Roiji's Blog

WIKIPEDIA layout broken?

by on Jan.14, 2010, under Others

I tried to surf Wikipedia a while ago and I noticed that the layout is all wrong. There is no background image. The sidebar is missing. Tabs are missing.

Here are 6 screenshots of 3 sites: english Heroes, english Macross Frontier, and tagalog Jose Rizal.

The current screenshot (left) is taken around Jan. 14, 2010 at 10:45PM PHT while on the right is the cached page of the same site from Google.

But the good thing is the site is still usable. Maybe they’re upgrading the layout. But hopefully they’re not being hacked or something…

UPDATE[10:57PM]: Wikipedia is back on track. And nothing changed haha!

Leave a Comment more...

Vote for Barbie the Computer Engineer

by on Jan.11, 2010, under Others

For the past 50 years, we have all seen Barbie take on different forms.

Now you can see her as a Computer Engineer.

vote here Barbie – I Can Be

from CrunchGear

Leave a Comment more...

BBC Reporter breaks ‘unbreakable’ mobile phone at CES

by on Jan.11, 2010, under Tech

LOL as in ROFL! Anything happens over the yearly Consumer Electronics Show (CES) hahah

Leave a Comment more...

Multiply and Friendster are so 2000 and late

by on Jan.07, 2010, under Others

2010 na hellur… An update would be that hard wouldn’t it?

2 Comments more...

Presidential Candidate invades… GOOGLE ADS!!

by on Jan.07, 2010, under Others

while composing an email from my gmail account i notice this rather out of place advertisement…

it says Get to Know… so I was curious as to who it is… It was… alam mo na!

I wouldn’t write his name here because it will generate him traffic hahah

Kung hindi ka ba naman nagsasawa sa TV advertisement nya na lumalabas sa every 10 minutes makikita mo pa rin siya sa GOOGLE ADS!!

Some advertisements are cool. Some propaganda are cool. But man when it is time for Philippine election my home country is the last place I wanna be at. O.o

It’s not that I don’t wanna do something about the country. It’s just that I don’t wanna see them do what they do to my country!!

1 Comment more...

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!